Privacy Policy

The Caffeine Trifecta (referred to as “our”, “us” and “we”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website (www.thecaffeinetrifecta.com) visitors.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect and treat your information. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (“Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

What personal information is collected

We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes basic information such as your name, email address, address, phone numbers, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other data you provide while interacting with us.

We do not collect financial information (all payments are managed via PayPal) and passwords.

How we collect your personal information

We collect information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, and when you purchase products or services through our website. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Policy.

Blog comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms

If you complete a form on our website, Facebook page or Messenger, we collect the information you have provided. Unless stated on the form, we do not use your personal information for any purpose except replying to your request.

Visiting our website

When you come to our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to track visitor sessions and provide analytical statistics to us in order to improve our services to you. We have chosen to make IP tracking anonymous, meaning that we do not record your IP address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that, if allowed, is placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Cookies allow web applications to tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and the items in your shopping cart.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Online purchases

While you use our site, we may use cookies to track:

  • products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed;
  • location and IP address: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping; and
  • cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • send you information about your account and order;
  • respond to your requests;
  • set up your account on our website;
  • comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes; and
  • send you marketing messages, only if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store product reviews, if you choose to leave them.

How we use your personal information

We will use personal information only for the purpose(s) that you consent to.  This may include, but not be limited, to:

  • provide you with products and services that you have requested, including processing transactions and sending you notifications about your order;
  • provide you with information about our products and services in response to your query;
  • personalise your experience on our website;
  • provide you with a better service by improving our website, communications and customer service;
  • communicate with you through our emails, e.g. newsletters, promotions, alerts etc;
  • administer our website and business; and
  • investigate any complaints.

If you provide consent to subscribe to our emails, you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing.

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Disclosure of your personal information 

We do not share your personal data with any third party, except to:

  • third party sellers on our marketplace to fulfill your order or to answer your query; and
  • selected service providers we have hired or other third party applications to assist us in providing services to you, such as, email service providers, website hosting services, IT software and administration.

Where we employ or use third parties to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  

How long we retain your personal information

If you leave a blog comment or product review, they are retained indefinitely on the website. 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Security of your personal information

Data security is of great importance to us, and this website uses secure encryption technology to protect the collection and storage of your data. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting data to us via the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of our website following the modifications. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact us

We welcome your comments regarding this Policy. If you require further information about your personal information, you are welcome to contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.

Everything you need to

slow down, fill your cup

and indulge

 

Great coffee, tea and chocolate

 

Everything you need to

slow down, fill your cup

and indulge.

 

Great coffee, tea and chocolate

 

SLOW DOWN, LIVE WELL

More than your typical coffee, tea or chocolate company. 

(We love all those things, but we want more for you).

Although we provide techie information that will make any caffeine geek swoon, we focus on being a welcoming haven - approaching coffee, tea and chocolate from an intuitive perspective. 

We strive to inspire both the heart and the mind when it comes to enjoying your caffeine.

Why is this different?

So much of coffee, tea and chocolate is allowing oneself time and space to stop and ruminate. To clock off from a busy day when you need it the most. To clock in to yourself by cultivating moments of solitude or to deepen connection with others. To have a slower and richer pace. 

We know this is what's missing from most other online, caffeine friendly places. We're going to teach you how to live well, in that moment.

Welcome to The Caffeine Trifecta.

 

LOVE COFFEE, TEA & CHOCOLATE?

Join our email list for our latest news & giveaways!
It’s the best way to stay in touch so you don’t miss a thing - latest information, recommendations, recipes, mindfulness tips & more. Plus we love a surprise giveaway or discount. Be sure to stay in touch.

LOVE COFFEE, TEA & CHOCOLATE?

Join our email list for our latest news & giveaways!
It’s the best way to stay in touch so you don’t miss a thing - latest information, recommendations, recipes, mindfulness tips & more. Plus we love a surprise giveaway or discount. Be sure to stay in touch.

LET'S INDULGE IN WORDS

Create moments that matter. With a thoughtful cup of coffee, tea or chocolate. 

Slow Coffee Over The Weekend

Slow Coffee Over The Weekend

Coffee is such an essential part of every day that we may not really stop to think about it. It becomes a habit and something that we just do so quickly. We wake up, we drink coffee, we get on with the day. Coffee becomes such a given in our lives, especially during...

read more
What is hygge, and why should you embrace it?

What is hygge, and why should you embrace it?

I love the Danish concept of hygge. Hygge (pronounced ‘hue-gah’) is defined by the Oxford dictionary as ‘a quality of cosiness and comfortable conviviality that engenders a feeling of contentment or well-being’. Even that definition sounded kind of like poetry – don’t...

read more

COME JOIN US ON A JOURNEY

Click on an option below to get started.  

YOU'LL LOVE THESE

We complement your journey of living well with caffeine through great coffee, tea and chocolate.

Picked, roasted, handcrafted and produced with passion and expertise.

Only the Best

We know how time-consuming it can be to find quality coffee, tea and chocolate. Not to fret as you've come to the right place! We've done all the hard work for you in finding the best small businesses that serve you caffeine.

Browse and Buy

Shopping on our website is really simple. Buy or subscribe from as many different sellers as you like, or from your favourite. Add the products to your cart and proceed to an easy check-out via secure payment.

Delivered to You

Our sellers will deliver their products directly to you for that added personal touch. You'll receive a few different parcels if you've purchased from different sellers. All you need to do is sit back and enjoy!

WE ARE LOVED BY